RECS – Clackamas, Oregon

  • Home
  • RECS – Clackamas, Oregon
alp-eclipes-
recsArtboard 8-100 copy

Amateur League Pickleball Tournament @ RECS Clackamas,Oregon

January 27-28th, 2024 - 17015 SE 82nd Dr, Clackamas, OR 97015

Our Goal is 8 Teams per Skill Level - 2 Pools each 18.3(4.5), 16.3(4.0), 14.3(3.5) & 12.3(3.0)

Captain your own 4-player team (2 women and 2 men), or register as a Solo Player and be placed on a team. There will be two Divisions of 8 teams each: Division 18.3(4.5), 16.3(4.0), 14.3(3.5) & 12.3(3.0). Aggregate skill level/division team’s players not to exceed 18.3,16.3,14.3, or 12.3.  For example, a team whose 4 players are DUPR rated (only if accurate or selfrate 3.0, 3.5, 3.5, and 3.75 will have a combined total team rating of 13.75 (less-than 14.3).

Pool Play Day 1-Saturday for All Divisions and Determine Seeding/Byes for Day 2-Championship Sunday

The ALP Team Rally Scoring format is very similar to that of Major League Pickleball (MLP) – Goa is to have minimum 2 Pools per Division and Each Team Per Pool has 3 Matches of 4 games per match minimum:

 Women’s Doubles, Men’s Doubles, Mixed Doubles #1, and Mixed Doubles #2.  Rally scoring to 21, win by 2.

GhostBreaker(Ghost Doubles,Mini/Skinny singles) to break any 2-2 ties for 3-2 Winner determined.

See Below the CheckIn Time by Division, Teams,Players, Pool,  and Court Assignments  

The ALP Format is a Team Rally Scoring format very similar to that of Major League Pickleball (MLP). In ALP, if there’s a tie after 4 games (2-2), a GhostBreaker (Ghost Doubles, Mini-Singles, Skinny singles) tiebreaker is played with rotating 4 players per team. 

Contact Nick Brown 503-816-3574 for any questions Pertaining to the Event.  Captains/Solos Send Text 503-816-3574

RECS Club Address-  17015 SE 82nd Dr, Clackamas, OR 97015

CHECK-IN  10:30am18.30 (4.5)PoolCourt #
Team: 1 A9 & 8
Spin-2-Win   
Dalen Buckley-NoonanCaptain  
Josh Remis   
Abby Frank   
Grace Whitmore   
Team: 2 A9 & 8
4 The Win   
Marsil Vasquez   
Jake Kane   
Christine FordCaptain  
Carole Bertrand   
Team: 3 A9 & 8
Spartan   
Afthab ZainudeenCaptain  
Adam Bridgens   
Kristen Ige   
Cori Perry   
Team: 4 A9 & 8
Fearsome Four   
Davis Kile   
Chase Sniezyk   
Kelly DuLongCaptain  
Tracy Peterson   
Team: 5  9 & 8
Grrrinders A 
Jeff RobisonCaptain  
Kurt Wessenberg   
Lara Martinez-Plachta   
Amy Bennett   
CHECK-IN   16.30 (4.xx) 7:30amCaptainsPoolCourt #
Team: 1 A1 & 2
BallBreakersJacob Hair  
Matt Baker   
Jacob Hair   
Ronnie Meisenheimer   
Aria Baker   
Team: 2 A1 & 2
Dink All DayTom Sparks  
Tom Sparks   
David A Reiter   
Pam Shirley   
Rachel Ostroy   
Team: 3 A1 & 2
One Hit WondersGlenn Rose  
Glenn Rose   
Jerry Payne   
Kristin Dowling   
Carol Frawley   
Team: 4 A1 & 2
Smash SquadAmy Cunningham  
Jesse Vander Heide   
Joe Mayol   
Amy Cunningham   
Summer Mills   
Team:  1 B3 & 4
Motley CrewHeidi Johnson  
Kinneth Stewart   
Cesar Gastiaburu   
Heidi Johnson   
Roxanne Stewart   
Team: 2 B3 & 4
Anti Dink Dink ClubDavid Kim  
David Kim   
Eddy Kim   
Christine Pak   
Joy Yoo   
Team: 3 B3 & 4
NOPO ClubRalph Wieder  
Ralph Wieder   
Daniel Penner   
Cassie Hidalgo   
Kelly Grover   
Team: 4 B3 & 4
Team AC/DCCaesar Bernardo  
Caesar Bernardo   
Charlie Roselli   
Adele Preston   
Deanna Lautenbach   
Team: 1 C5 & 6
Bob Ross Line PaintersJackie Seto  
Steve Nakano   
Alan Colantin   
Jackie Seto   
Corina Colantin   
Team: 2 C5 & 6
Dill Me InLori D’Antonio  
Eric Thompson   
Joe Andres   
Lori D’Antonio   
Sarah Kaufman   
Team: 3 C5 & 6
The Sliced DillsMark Emery  
Mark Emery   
Bob Lenz   
Linda Brumder   
Debbie Ford   
Team: 4 C5 & 6
The Bend Drop SquadTeresa Freeman  
Dan McKay   
Jake Agatucci   
Teresa Freeman   
Becky Erickson   
Team: 1 D7 & 8
Mid-Court CrisisLori Clark  
John Higgins   
Tim Richardson   
Lori Clark   
Korey Castillo   
Team: 2 D7 & 8
One Hit WondersMark Valentine  
Mark Valentine   
Connor Valentine   
Leslie Valentine   
Diane Pohl   
Team: 3 D7 & 8
The PickleballerzApril Esquerra  
Tom Woodworth   
Omar Demarco   
April Esquerra   
Amanda Solomon   
Team:  4 D7 & 8
Beauties and the BeastsAaron Stefanoff  
Aaron Stefanoff   
David Nyugen   
Jen Tuttle   
Taylor Kuroda   
Day 1  CHECK-IN   14.30 (3.5) 10:30amCaptainsPoolCourt #
Team: 1   
42RallyNick BrownA1 & 2
Nick Brown   
Alex Brown   
Crystal Chun   
Shawna Lippert   
Team: 2   
GoBlueCorey EricksonA1 & 2
Corey Erickson   
Evan Ortega   
Tabitha Straws   
Katie Garrett   
Team: 3   
The LobstersJustin MaligayaA1 & 2
Justin Maligaya   
Josh Nguyen   
Kylie Stapleton   
Ina Schwartz   
Team: 4   
Big Dink EnergyTravis HarmonA 
Travis Harmon  1 & 2
Xavier Cruz   
Anna Shaw   
Kim Beaudoin   
Team: 1   
Hot ShotsPaul FranklinB3 & 4
Paul Franklin   
Tatsuya Emoto   
Jen Franklin   
Diane Emoto   
Team: 2   
Pickle & DimeMarley MartinB3 & 4
John Sarvay   
Andrew Megowan   
Marley Martin   
Courtney Volger   
Team: 3   
WL DinksBrad StewartB3 & 4
Brad Stewart   
Dean Wood   
Jen Wood   
Heidi Boersma   
Team: 4   
RamaLamaDinkDongLieve BarnettB3 & 4
Robert Sampson   
Todd Garretson   
Lieve Barnett   
Colleen Johnston   
Team: 1   
The Purple Pickle EatersMichael KaemingkC5 & 6
Michael Kaemingk   
Kaellen Johnson   
Maddie Helm   
 Sarah Teuber   
Team: 2   
Kitchen CrewDanaLynn YoungC5 & 6
Ron Johnson   
David Mondress   
DanaLynn Young   
Sharon Johnson   
Team: 3   
The Gherkin BustersCarole MannC5 & 6
Hardy Hanson   
Troy Buzalsky   
Carole Mann   
Robyn Beisell   
Team: 4   
Lob SquadGrace LoVerdeC5 & 6
Wolfgang Vosburgh   
Garrett LoVerde   
Grace LoVerde   
Mary Launder   

Registration Fee per Player – RECS Members $55, CRPC-Current Members $65, and $70 for ALL Other Players. 

Please LOGIN or Create account 1st & then Choose the Correct REGISTRation Button

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.