The Premier Pickleball Club-Redmond,Oregon

  • Home
  • The Premier Pickleball Club-Redmond,Oregon
alp-eclipes-
ThePPC logo

Amateur League Pickleball TOURNAMENT
@ The Premier Pickleball Club Redmond,Oregon

20 4 Player Teams - Current Teams/Players below
40 Men and 40 Women - More Teams may be added
December 9-10, 2023 Check-in 11:30am
the PPC @ 2405 SW FIRST STREET Redmond, Oregon

Captain your own 4-player team (2 women and 2 men), or register as a Solo Player and be placed on a team. There will be two Divisions of 8-12 teams each: Division 16.3(4.0) & 14.3(3.5). Aggregate skill level/division team’s players not to exceed 16.3 or 14.3.  For example, a team whose 4 players are DUPR rated (only if accurate or selfrate 3.0, 3.5, 3.5, and 3.75 will have a team total team rating of 13.75 (less-than 14.3).

Pool Play Day 1-Saturday for both Divisions and Determine Seeding/Byes for Day 2-Championship Sunday

The ALP Team Rally Scoring format is very similar to that of Major League Pickleball (MLP) – Pool Play will Goal is minimum 2 Pools per Division and 3 Matches of 4 games per match. Every ALP match features Women’s Doubles, Men’s Doubles, 2 Mixed Doubles games to 21 win by 2, plust GhostBreak tiebreaker, if necessary. 

GhostBreaker(Ghost Doubles,Mini/Skinny singles) to break any 2-2 ties for 3-2 Winner determined.

In TieBreaker it’s Important to Call # of serve Last.  In Example 0-0-1, 1-0-2, 2-0-3, 3-0-4, next serving player calls 4-0-1

Tourney Day Format TBD based on Player Registration/Pools –  See below for Pool Assignments 16.3 to See arrival Time

Division 1 16.30(4.0)Pool A Play: Saturday Check-In Opens 11:30 – Play Starts 12:15 Finished by 3PM (1-2 Court Over)

Division 1 16.30(4.0)Pool B Play: Saturday Check-In 2:30PM – Play Starts 3PM Noon Courts Reserved Until 

Division 2 14.30 (3.5) Pool  Play: Saturday Check-In Opens 11:30 – Play Starts 12Noon Courts Reserved PM

Championship Sunday Playoff Per Division – Check-In Opens 11:30 – Courts Rserved 12:00-5:00 PM

The ALP Team Rally Scoring format is very similar to that of Major League Pickleball (MLP). With ALP if there’s a tie after 4 games, a GhostBreaker, Ghost Doubles, Skinny Singles, or Mini-Singles tiebreaker is played with rotating 4 players per team. l

Saturday, Dec 9-10 – Check-in 11:30 Play Starts Shortly After 12 – Courts Reservation starts at Noon   

Captains meeting 11:30pm. Warmup 11:30-12 PM. 

Format Intro/Group PIC 12:00-12:15  and Matches start at 12:15pm

 

Winning Gift Potentials Amazon Gift Cards, 40oz Flask, Or NeoSlick Paddle bag

Registration Fee per Player – $70 for Non-Member The PPC and for The PPC Members $60

Click on the Appropriate Green Button

Divsions – Teams – Captains – Players

Division Skill Brackets 16.30 (4.0) 

Pool A Teams  –  Check-In 11:30

 Team 3 – Underdogs

1. Robin Lewis Kane-Captain-Registered

2. Jim Kane-Registered

3. Leslie Mills-Registered

4. Dennis Legg-Registered

 Team 4 – Deck the Halls with Pickleballs

1. Michael Ashley-Captain-Registered

2. Patrick Reynolds-Registered

3. Josh Bond-Registered

4. Majorie Amaya-Registered

Team 7 – Janet Stahl for Mayor

1. Jaired Rodmaker-Captain-Registered

2. Jac Summers-Registered

3. Daniel Hiebert-Registered

4. Atira Fairbanks-Registered

 Team 8 – Hurricane

1. Dao Wilson-Captain-Registered

2. Matt Batdorf-Registered

3. Robert Erickson-Registered

4. Elizabeth Erickson-Registered

Pool B Teams  – Check-In 2:30 

 Team 1- 42Rally

1. Nick Brown-Captain-Registered

2. Nyama Jacobi-Registered

3. Jake Agatucci-Registered

4. Pam Morgan–Registered

 Team 2 – Spin 2 Win

1. Dalen Buckley-Noonan-Registered

2. Dave Wilson-Registered

3. Kathleen Collier-Registered

4. Corrina Ryan-Registered

 Team 5 – Rinky Dinkers

1. Jen Jordan-Captain-Registered

2. Cheri Towery-Registered

3. Chris Ashby-Registered

4. Bill Johns-Registered

 Team 7 – Kitchen Droppers

1. Rich Taylor-Captain-Registered

2. Cristel Taylor-Registered

3. Danielle Harris-Registered- Saturday Play – Tracie Jardine-Sunday Play

4. Alex Brown-Registered


Division 14.30 (3.5) –  All Pools Check-In-11:30

 Team 1 – Terminetters

1. Greg Schweizer-Captain-Registered

2. Matt Gilman-Registered

3. Joanne Hamreus-Registered

4. Carrie Hopkins-Registered

 Team 2 – Beast Masters

1. Nancy Darling-Captain-Registered

2. Liz Thill-Registered– Saturday Play – Michael Yourdon-Sunday Play

3. Jose Graterol-Registered

4. John Rutledge-Registered

 Team 3 – The Volley Llamas

1. Kurt Noonan-Captain-Registered

2. Karen Farina-Registered

3. Will Dominguez-Registered

4. Marie Dominguez-Registered

 Team 4 – Seasoned Picklers

1. Steve Hall-Captain-Registered

2. Gary Spicer-Registered

3. Dayle Crain-Registered

4. Rhoda Friesen-Registered

 Team 5 –  The Pretenders

1. Belinda Walker-Captain-Registered

2. Mac Walker-Registered

3. Michael Kopp-Registered

4. Linda Aldridge-Registered

 Team 6 – Blazing Paddles

1. Janet Stahl-Captain-Registered

2. Bob Sigmund-Registered

3. Karen Hunter-Registered

4. Whitney Hunter-Registered

 Team 7 – Kitchen Culture

1. Brian Capeceires-Captain-Registered

2. Scotti Capeceires-Registered

3. Katie Ford-Registered

4. Chris Bare-Registered

 Team 8 –  The Humblest

1. Ellie Love-Captain-Registered

2. Becky Eriksson-Registered

3. Ryan Tomlinson-Registered

4. John Wiley-Registered

 Team 9 –  Grip N’ Rip

1. David Bolhuis-Captain-Registered

2. Nancy Bolhuis-Registered

3. Nate Jackson-Registered

4. Donna Tomlinson-Registered

 Team 10 – Ball Breakers

1. Paul Slater-Captain-Registered

2. Carol Lewis-Registered

3. Ryan Hoover-Registered

4. Jamie Carlson-Registered

 Team 11 – Pickleheads

1. Flip Freeman-Captain-Registered

2. Teresa Freeman-Registered

3. Chris Herron-Registered

4. Beth Herron-Registered

 Team 12 – Just Dinking Around

1. Sinda Hanson-Captain-Registered

2. Eric Keck-Registered

3. Teri Jordan-Registered

4. Larry Murphy-Registered

 SubList:  Jan Harford, Richard Ross(Sunday), Paul Harris (Saturday), Brooke Langlitz(Saturday), Mack Carlson, John Lenoach, Jennifer Moss-Lewis, Patricia Moss